Huernia insigniflora

Botanical Name

Huernia insigniflora

Other names

Huernia zebrina subspecies insigniflora; Huernia confusa; cherry lifesaver




A perennial succulent growing in multistemmed clumps, spreading through suckers

Description of Stem

Four or five edged succulent stems with rows of sharp, soft teeth; grey-green in colour, sometimes with purplish patches; up to 15 cm tall

Description of Leaves

Stems only

Description of flowers

Flowers in five parts, a cream five-lobed corolla with fine maroon mottling on the upper surface; the five-pointed corolla has small subsidiary tips where the lobes join; a pronounced and shiny brick or coral red ring (annulus) protrudes above the flower surface, with fine hairs on its inner edge

Description of seed/fruit


Description of roots




Propagation and Cultivation

Grows from herbaceous stem cuttings or by dividing clumps; easy to grow if not over-watered


Somewhat drought tolerant; full sun may be damage, better in semi-shade conditions; may be frost tender


Internationally popular gardening subject with striking flowers

Ecological rarity


Pests and Diseases



Nurseries sell different Huernias under this name when website flower pictures are studied, hence the name variations mentioned above


Granite hills and outcrops, sandy soil, semi-shade


Limpopo, Mpumalanga (reports of it growing in the Eastern and Western Cape Karroo areas may relate to a confusion of species?)


South Africa



Botanical Gardens