Cleome maculata

Botanical Name

Cleome maculata

Other names

Capparaceae

Dimensions

A slender, erect annual herb of up to 20cm

Description of Stem

Thin, light green

Description of Leaves

3-5 compound, linear leaflets

Description of flowers

Pink to mauve flowers in terminal racemes with yellow markings in the mid-section of the petals; conspicuous long, upcurved stamens with bluish anthers appearing in December to April

Desciption of seed/fruit

A linear capsule

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and Cultivation

 

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

Sometimes a weed

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Grassland, sometimes on disturbed land

Distribution

Gauteng, Norrh West, Free State, Kwazulu-Natal

Country

South Africa, Botswana

Category: Herbs
Hits: 4809

Article Index

Links

Botanical Gardens