Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Ehretia, Gorteria and Drimia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Herbs and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 150 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

 

Disa graminiflora

Botanical name

Disa graminiflora

Other names

Blue disa, previously Herschelianthe graminiflora

Family

Orchidaceae

Dimensions

A small perennial, reappearing annually after a dormant period from a tuberous rootstock

Description of stem

 

Description of leaves

Narrow leaves from the base, semi-erect

Description of flowers

Racemes of blue flowers appearing in summer; light blue sepals, the dorsal one darker blue towards the apex, pointed rather than hooded; the lip white at the centre, bright to dark blue at the edges, recurving, comparatively big; the pollinia in front of the dorsal sepal as two greenish yellow protuberances drooping sideways above the dark blue petals; the stigma white, central

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

Tuberoids, growing shoots that form new root tubers

Variation

Some flower colour variation

Propagation and cultivation

Can be grown from seed, germination slow; humidity and temperature controlled in greenhouse conditions; Disa Society at +27 (0)21 913 6902 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tolerances

Can withstand summer heat, provided that the roots remain moist

Uses

A delightful sighting in nature; plants may not be removed; a rare garden subject, grown from seed in special, carefully controlled circumstances

Ecological rarity

Very small areas that provide the required conditions of the natural habitat

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The Orchid Conservation Alliance creates orchid habitat reserves in the Equadorian Andes, See www.orchidconservationalliance.org ; on www.orchidspecies.com over 6000 orchid species in 611 genera are listed; a natural hybrid occurs between D. graminiflora and D. ferruginea, called D. vogelpoelii; blue disas include D. hians, lonicornu and maculata; find blue disa photos on www.disas.com/louis_vogelpoel_02.htm for blue disa pictures

Location

Grows in cool, wet fynbos areas close to rivers, often in wet moss near waterfalls; may appear in endemic areas after veld fires

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape

Country

South Africa

1

5

2

9

4

10

8

11

Who's Online

4.png2.png5.png8.png3.png1.png
Today727
Yesterday2667
This week19381
This month21722
2019-12-08