Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Colophospermum, Brunia and Quaqua. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Trees, Shrubs and Succulents into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 170 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Limpopo Valley and the latest Parks and Gardens Album is on the Mapungubwe National Park.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Cissus quadrangularis

Botanical name

Cissus quadrangularis

Other names

Veld vine; devil's backbone; Cissus tetragona or C. succulenta; vitis quadrangularis

Family

Vitaceae, the grape family

Dimensions

Rambling succulent climber reaching several meters of four-angled, rambling stems

Description of stem

Sturdy green stems up to more 3 cm in diameter, narrowing at the end of each section, supported by tendrils, leaves (on young sections only) and flowers appear at the section joints, or nodes

Description of leaves

Short-lived broad and fleshy lobed green leaves towards the ends of some stems

Description of flowers

Small greenish or cream flowers in spring

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from small cuttings

Tolerances

Drought tolerant; not very frost resistant

Uses

Medicinally for healing bone ailments, including osteoporosis, obesity, stomach ulcers and in cancer treatment; also used in bodybuilding

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and diseases

 

Other

The name, asthisamharaka (that which prevents the destruction of bones) has been given to this plant in old India for one of its medicinal uses

Location

Dry woodland areas

Distribution

Mpumalanga and Limpopo provinces, but widespread inland in Southern Africa

Country

South Africa, Southern Africa, probably widely throughout Africa, e.g. Sudan and from Arabia to India

Visitor Numbers

1.png3.png1.png3.png3.png5.png7.png
Today1229
Yesterday2066
This week8815
This month51625

Item of Interest